Forum Settings
[…] Gave Up The D
Avatar
*****
12,281 posts
Why does the treaty have three different dates, and a copyright of 2003?
____________________________
Shaowstrike (Retired - FFXI)
91PUP/BLM 86SMN/BST 76DRK
Cooking/Fishing 100


"We don't just borrow words; on occasion, English has pursued other languages down alleyways to beat them unconscious and rifle their pockets for new vocabulary."
— James D. Nicoll
#4 Apr 16 2013 at 3:00 PM Rating: Good
****
4,135 posts
The original date of 1794, the date of the Federal Non Intercourse Act
wiki wrote:
The 1834 Act, currently codified at 25 U.S.C. § 177, provides:
[N]o purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of land, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant the constitution.

and the 2003 copyright for the website, at a guess.

As for the 1795 date, I would also guess that it is when negotiations were concluded

Totally Gbaji'd that one!
Edited, Apr 16th 2013 2:00pm by stupidmonkey

Edited, Apr 16th 2013 2:01pm by stupidmonkey